PFAS Drinking Water

Per-and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS)

Drinking Water

Ayer DPW Water Division located in Ayer, Massachusetts has levels of PFAS6 above the Drinking Water Standard

What happened?
Our water system recently received notification of PFAS6 results showing that our system violated the 20 nanograms per liter (ng/L) PFAS6 Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) drinking water standard during the January – March 2021 compliance period with a quarterly average of 26 ng/L. Samples collected at our Spectacle Pond WTP during this compliance period reported levels of PFAS6 between 23.88 and 28.12 ng/L. 

The location where elevated levels of PFAS6 were reported is one of two water treatment plants that supplies drinking water to our system. PFAS6 levels were reported below the 20 ng/L MCL at our Grove Pond WTP, which has treatment for the removal of PFAS6.


DateDocument
4/26/2021PFAS Update
2/21/2021PFAS Update
2/1/2021Fort Devens Fact Sheet-CERCLA
12/17/2020MassDEP Fact Sheet
11/9/2020PFAS Health Study Update to the Board of Health
10/6/2020PFAS Presentation to the Select Board
9/30/2020PFAS Quick Reference Guide
9/28/2020PFAS Treatment Grant Award 
9/25/2020PFAS Update
3/16/2020MassDEP Fact Sheet Updated 1-27-2020
3/16/2020Town of Ayer "Important Information for all consumers receiving Drinking Water from our system"
12/17/2019PFAS Update to the Board of Selectmen
10/24/2019MWWA PFAS Forum Presentation
10/17/2019PFAS Update
9/30/2019PFAS Update
9/22/2019Supt. Wetzel's PFAS Presentation at the NEWWA Conference
8/13/2019Former Fort Devens Environmental Cleanup site
8/13/2019Community Involvement Survey (closes August 18)
7/1/2019PFAS Update
6/18/2019PFAS Update
6/12/2019DEP Update on PFFAS and Testing Information
6/11/2019AWWA ACE 19 Presentation
6/3/2019PFAS Update
5/14/2019PFAS Point of Use Filters
5/14/2019PFA Outdoor Water Ban
5/6/2019Important Information for all consumers receiving Drinking Water from our system
5/6/2019PFAS Fact Sheet - DEP
4/23/2019DPW Supt. Mark Wetzel's presentation at PFAS Public Information Meeting
3/20/2019Is Ayer's Water Safe to Drink?
3/8/2019PFAS Clarifications
3/30/2019PFAS Public Notice
2018Annual Water Quality Report